Structural analysis of microbial loop based on algal organic matter in lake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KASUGA Ikuro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20431794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURISU Futoshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (30312979)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords安定同位体プローブ法 / 湖沼 / 藻類産生有機物 / 微生物ループ / Limnohabitans / DNA-SIP / FTMS
Research Abstract
The structure of microbial loop in lake was evaluated by stable isotope probing. 13C-labelled algal organic matter prepared by cultivating algal pure culture with 13C-bicarbonate was added to lake water. DNA analysis in different density fractions demonstrated that microorganisms related to Limnohabitans predominantly responded to algal organic matter. In addition, flagellates and ciliates also assimilated 13C by preying on Limnohabitans-related bacteria. The close relationship between Limnohabitans-related bacteria and cyanobacteria was observed in the field survey.