Detection of sewage contamination in urban groundwater by using sewage markers and the source-identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Hideshige  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70187970)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords合成甘味料 / アセスルファム / シクラメート / 東京 / 被圧地下水 / 不圧地下水 / 帯水層 / 下水マーカー / PPCPs / 地下水 / 浅井戸 / 深井戸 / 湧水 / マーカー / 地下水汚染
Research Abstract
Sensitive analytical method of artificial sweeteners by using tandem-mass spectrometer coupled with HPLC with online-extractor was applied to groundwater in Tokyo. Artificial sweeteners were widely detected in groundwater, i.e., 97 samples among 118 springwater and wellwater samples, indicating that sewage contamination in groundwater occurs widely. Based on the acesulfame concentrations in unconfined groundwater and sewage, proportion of sewage in the groundwater was calculated ~ 1.4%. At 12 among 13 locations in eastern part of Tokyo, cyclamate was detected in confined groundwater deeper than 60m. Cyclamate has not been used since 1970. Detection of the legacy contaminant in the deep groundwater may be explained by the mechanism that sewage was introduced to soil surface as old-fashioned treatment methodology and contaminated shallow unconfined water and the sewage-contaminated water mass was gradually transported down- and east-ward along inclined impermeable layer in Tokyo.