Evaluation of Temporal Variation in Levels of Persistent Organic Pollutants and Trace Elements in Marine Ecosystem of Off-Tohoku after Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Shinsuke  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (60116952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOBE Tomohiko  国立環境研究所, 環境健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (50391066)
ITAI Takaaki  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 講師 (60554467)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東日本大震災 / POPs / 難燃剤 / 微量元素 / 海洋汚染 / POPs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of tsunami of the Great East Japan Earthquake, varieties of chemicals were released into the marine environment. Present study investigated the contamination statuses, bioaccumulation and temporal trends of PCBs, BFRs, PFRs, PPCPs and trace metals in fish and cetacean samples from off-Tohoku region, Japan. Samples were collected in 2012 and 2013 and the results were compared with the archived samples stored at es-BANK, Ehime University. Concentration ranges of PCBs, PBDEs and HBCDs in fish were not much different among 2007, 2012 and 2013 samples, probably due to the different fish species analyzed, size and small sample number. When the fish trophic levels were considered, we found higher levels of PCBs and PBDEs in lower trophic level fish species collected in 2012 and 2013 than those in 2007. Levels of PFRs were higher in fish collected in 2012 and 2013 than those in 2007. Continuous monitoring survey in aquatic biota is warranted.