Important role of the storm runoff Fe(II) flux in the supply of the dissolved iron in coastal seawater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Kazuhisa  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80112291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Shiro  新潟大学, 理学部, 教授 (10219404)
Research Collaborator SATODA Makoto
AIMOTO Michihiro
KATO Toshiaki
TENNICHI Yoshika
SAREN Qiqige
KAI Satsuki
BANNO Yu
MATSUMOTO Megumi
UEHARA Wataru
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords磯焼け / 河川水 / 溶存鉄 / スペシエーション分析 / オンサイト分析 / 固相分光法 / 洪水流出 / Fe(II)試料保存法 / 採水法 / Fe(II)保存法 / 洪水時Fe(II)フラックス / 試料採取法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the causes of Isoyake, sea desert, around the Japan coast is attributed to the decline in the supply of the dissolved iron from river. Fe(III) complexes of humic substances in the river water should be coagulated when the river water is mixed with seawater. Our hypothesis is that Fe(II) is mainly supplied to the sea during storm runoff and forms dissolved Fe(III)-organic complexes in the presence of O2. To prove this hypothesis, on-site analysis method was established using solid-phase spectrophotometry to measure the low concentration of Fe(II). The sample collection method was also established by dissolving CO2 in sample solution to decrease pH and the dissolved O2 concentration and then by keeping pH at 2 within 1 hr after the sample collection. The bottom water of high Fe(II) concentration in the river was present in the local reduction environment under anoxic conditions. It was found that the Fe(II) flux at flood runoff was one hundred times more than that at base flow.