Relationship between sea surface microlayer and dicarboxylic acids in sea-salt aerosol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ARAKAKI TAKEMITSU  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (80343375)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海水表面 / 大気エアロゾル / ジカルボン酸 / 活性酸素 / 光化学反応 / 鉄 / 海水 / マイクロレイアー / ヒドロキシルラジカル / 海塩エアロゾル / SML / 大気 / 物質循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tried to find out chemical characteristics of sea surface microlayer (SML), which can become sea-salt aerosols in the atmosphere. Total organic carbon concentration and UV-VIS absorbance were about 1.3-fold and twice of the underlying bulk seawater. Then, several methods were tested to detect dicarboxylic acids, in particular oxalate, using a high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) while changing conditions, but it became clear that sea salt hindered the detection and additional chemical treatment was necessary. Furthermore, we studied formation of hydroxyl radical (OH) which plays a key role in oxidizing organics and forming oxalate. However, it became clear that formation of OH in SML and seawater were about the same and almost no OH was formed from a reaction between Fe(II) + HOOH, known as Fenton’s reaction.