Measurement of organic nitrates productivity for evaluating air quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Jun  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (70402394)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境計測 / 大気汚染物質の評価 / 大気化学反応 / 二次生成 / 光化学オキシダント / 二次有機エアロゾル / 化学的摂動法 / 分岐比 / 有機硝酸 / 揮発性有機化合物 / 二次生成物 / 室内実験 / 包括計測
Research Abstract
For evaluation of air quality such as secondary organic aerosols and photochemical oxidants, it is essential to know characteristics of productivity of organic nitrates (ONs) during the reaction of various volatile organic compounds (VOCs) with atmospheric radicals. In this study, we tried to establish a new method for measurement of ONs productivity based on a total ONs analyzer and the chemical perturbation technique. ONs productivities of a few VOCs were measured and relatively compared. Furthermore, quantitative determination of the branching ratio for ONs formation was successfully conducted. This method can be promising for improvement of the database of ONs productivities, especially for VOCs whose ONs productivities have not been reported yet.