Reconstruction of climate change over the past a couple of centuries using lake verve sediment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HARADA Naomi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 研究開発センター長代理 (70344281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIMA Kana  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 技術研究員 (90426289)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords古気候 / 湖堆積物 / 偏西風 / ダスト / 古環境変動 / 湖水温 / 一ノ目潟 / 湖底堆積物 / 石英
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand the past environmental change over the past decades in the northern Japan where is the blank area and period of paleoclimatology, although the importance of reconstruction during the past centuries is described by IPCC report. We used the lake sediment core, Ichinomegata in Akita prefecture. This core has lamination and records annual or seasonal environmental change. We focused on the understanding the north and south migration of Westerly associated with climate change over the past 60 years. The northward prominent of Westerly means relatively warm climate in the northern Japan and vice versa. As a result, dust supply from the Taklimakan increased as compared with that from the Gobi in the beginning of 1960's, from the end of 1970's to early 1980's. The decadal oscillation that major dust source Desert changes between Taklimakan and Gobi might be related to the decadal oscillation of the Westerly north and south migration.