Chemical analysis of trace elements in biogenic carbonates: development of a novel proxy for paleoclimatology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAMENORI Yusuke  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 副主幹研究員 (10360819)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物炭酸塩 / 古環境 / 環境指標 / 軟X線 / 放射光 / スペシエーション / 化学形態分析 / 軟X線吸収分光 / 蛍光X線分析 / 軟X線吸収分光法
Research Abstract
The novel analytical techniques which chemically distinguish the trace elements in biogenic carbonate have been developed as a new proxy for paleoclimatology. X-ray photoabsorption spectroscopy (XAS) is a nondestructive analytical technique for characterizing and identifying trace elements in compositionally complex natural materials. Furthermore, the combination of XAS and X-ray fluorescence analysis (XRF) using a micro-focused X-ray beam allow determination of both the chemical state of environmentally important trace elements and their spatial distribution in biogenic carbonates. A series of XRF/XAS mapping analyses clarified that the spatial distributions of sulfur compounds in Japanese pink coral (C. elatius) was strongly dependent on their chemical forms. The present research demonstrates that speciation analysis contributes to a more precise understanding of trace elements in biogenic carbonates as a proxy for paleoclimatology.