Evaluation of current status of contamination and behavior of PPCPs in groundwater in an urban watershed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI TAKESHI  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (60431805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUHARA Masaya  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (40358205)
NAKAMURA Takashi  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 特任助教 (60538057)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords都市域 / 水循環 / 地下水涵養 / 上下水道漏水 / PPCPs / 地下水汚染 / マルチトレーサー / マルチアイソトープ / 都市の地下水 / 地下水涵養機構 / 水質形成機構 / 下水漏水 / 環境同位体
Research Abstract
This study focused on PPCPs contamination of surface water and groundwater in an urban watershed on the Musashino upland, Tokyo Metropolitan Area. PPCPs contamination of groundwater was widely found not only in the urbanized downstream area but also in the sub-urban upstream area, although sewage coverage in the whole area was 100%. In addition, seasonal variation of PPCPs composition in groundwater was observed. That is, understanding of seasonal variation of PPCPs composition is important for evaluation of PPCPs groundwater contamination. This study showed that combination of understanding of PPCPs composition and multi-tracer/multi-isotope approach enables detailed evaluation of the processes of groundwater recharge and hydrogeochemical evolution of groundwater quality.