Non-invasive monitoring of environmental stress on plant using functional optical coherence tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KADONO Hirofumi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70204518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEKURA Tetsushi  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 自然環境担当, 研究員 (40425658)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光断層画像法 / オゾンストレス / バイオスペックル / 植物活性 / 環境ストレス / 環境汚染評価 / 非破壊検査 / 環境汚染 / 光コヒーレンストモグラフィ / 機能的OCT / スペクトルドメインOCT
Research Abstract
In this study, a novel and non-invasive monitoring method of biological activities of plant under environmental stress was developed using an optical coherence tomography (OCT) together with a statistical properties of biospeckle. The biospeckle is generated by the dynamic motion of organelles inside a cell, and hence can reflect the biological activities of plant leaf. The proposed functional OCT system experimentally demonstrated to observe three-dimensionally the biological activities of plant under ozone stress. To analyze the biospeckle signal, two types of analysis were proposed and examined. One is based on the magnitude of the fluctuation (standard deviation) of the signal. The other one is to analyze temporal characteristics of the signal, i.e., a autocorrelaton function of the signal. As experimental results of ozone exposure, it was revealed that those two methods could immediately detect an independent response about environmental condition.