Occurence of antibiotic resistance genes in wastewater treatment pkant and discharg into river
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MASARU Ihara  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70450202)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 松田 知成   (50273488)
田中 宏明   (70344017)
山下 尚之   (90391614)
中田 典秀   (00391615)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬剤耐性遺伝子 / 次世代シーケンサー / 下水処理場 / 河川 / 群集解析 / 網羅的解析 / 下水
Research Abstract
I investigated the occurrence and fate of Antibiotic resistance genes (ARGs) in wastewater treatment plant(WWTP) by using next generation sequencer. WWTP influent, primary effluent, sedondary effluent, and final effluent were collected at WWTP A in Japan. As a result, 115 kinds of ARGs were detected in influent, which were reduced to 91 in secondary effluent. This result indicate that many kinds of ARGs are entered into WWTP, and some of them can be removed during biological treatment in WWTP. 95 kinds of ARGs were still detected in final effluent, which means ARGs may spread out from WWTP and enter into water environment. I also confirmed that kinds abd amount of ARGs were increased at downstream side of wastewater effluent in river basin. This result also indicates that ARGs may spread out from WWTP and enter into water environment.