Flow reduction impact on mountain ecosystem caused by small hydropower plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMATANI YUKIHIRO  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40380571)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小水力 / 渓流 / 環境影響 / 底生動物 / 維持流量 / 減水 / カワガラス / 小水力発電 / 生態系 / ステップ&プール河道 / 水生昆虫 / 加地川
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the recent energy problems in Japan, renewable energy, especially micro-hydropower generation has attracted much attention. However, there are few researches about impacts of micro-hydropower generation plants on mountainous riverine ecosystems in Japan. In the present study, we evaluated how water abstraction associated with micro-hydropower plants change the community structure of benthic animals, riverine birds, and the physical habitats in four mountain streams.
1. Community structure of benthic animals in all habitats didn’t change significantly by flow reduction in the Kaji River, but some changed in the Kamo River. That difference of impact was caused by the structures of each intake weir. 2. In Kawatsuki River, fast spots and species which like fast spot were decreased in impact reach.3. In Midori River, riverine birds are more influenced significantly in winter than in summer by flow reduction.