Research on the influence of urban environment to the Japanese cedar pollen resuspension and exposure phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKANE Ichiro  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30221451)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords花粉症 / 空中花粉 / 花粉の再浮遊 / 花粉曝露 / 都市キャノピー層 / 大気流動 / 固気二相流 / 数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
We discussed about the suspension behavior of the Japanese cedar pollen in the urban canopy layer and the numerical prediction method of this behavior.
Much pollen flies around the outer edge of the urban canopy layer, but less pollen flies into this layer because the high buildings block the wind and the flying pollen. The pollen which flies into the urban canopy layer, is re-suspended on the bottom of this layer.
The pollen suspension behavior without re-suspension is predicted with a combination of Euler-Euler method and 1 way coupling, but the resuspension of the pollen particles can not be predicted without the collision between particles or between particles and objects. Orthogonal body-fitted curvilinear coordinate system is proposed to improve the calculation accuracy.