Creation of water-quality research network based on the elucidation of salinization process by tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Takanori  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究高度化支援センター, 教授 (20155782)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水循環 / 物質循環 / 安定同位体 / 水質マップ / 環境教育 / 地下水 / 協働 / フューチャーアース / 湧水 / 地下水保全 / 大槌町 / 震災復興 / 水質 / 西条市 / 大野市 / 津波 / 塩水化 / トレーサー / ネットワーク / 津波被害 / 多項目水質分析 / 涵養域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected samples of surface water and ground water at about 300 sites in the Otsuchi town of Iwate prefecture and determined their chemical concentrations for more than 50 components and stable isotope ratios of hydrogen, oxygen, and strontium. The distribution of analyzed items was expressed as water-quality maps, which enable us efficiently to understand the effect of rainwater, geology, and human activity for water and to visualize the linkage of various kinds of water in the watershed. This result is transferred to the town, which leads to reflecting the town’s future plan for the preservation of spring water and developing a study for Isaza fish, a symbolic fish of the town and an invaluable one for ecological study. Making water-quality map in collaboration with citizens and students is extending to other areas such as Oono city of Fukui prefecture and thereby has a potential as a combined method of research, education and stakeholders aiming in Future Earth.