An Establishment of rapid accurate monitoring methods to measure radionuclides in an aquatic environmet by passive samplers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Yutaka  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (60397081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Kazunori  日本大学, 工学部・土木工学科, 准教授 (30292519)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射性セシウム / パッシブサンプリング / ラドディスク / グラブサンプリング / 陸水 / パッシブサンプラー / 河川水 / 湖沼水 / 分析方法 / 国際情報交換 / 溶存態放射性セシウム / 選択制吸着ディスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel rapid analysis methods have been develped to measure trace levels of radiocaesium in surface water by using absorbent disks for radiocaesium wth a NaI scintillation counter. One method involevs two steps, that is, 1) to pass water samples through the disk to absorb radioactive caesium onto it and 2) to measure radioactive caesium on it by a NaI scintillation counter. The method makes it possible to concentrate radioactive caesium in water samples automatically and to finish the analysis in a shorter time than ordinary methods. The other method is a passive sampling method. This method can calculate time weighted average concentration at sampling sites during the deployment by permeating radioactive caesium on disks at sampling sites. Even at highly contaminated sites, contamination levels can be measured safely because the deployment takes only a few minutes. Moreover, this method can be reveal contamination with levels as spatial and temporalrepresentativeness.