Phosphorus resource governance on the basis of international flow analysis focusing on Asian region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBAE KAZUYO  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50374997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Shinsuke  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (40414388)
YARIME Masaru  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30343106)
SHIROYAMA Hideaki  東京大学, 大学院公共政策大学院, 教授 (40216205)
MANAGI Shunsuke  東北大学, 大学院環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70372456)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリン資源 / 国際貿易 / マテリアルフロー / アジア / ガバナンス / 産業連関分析 / マテリアルフロー分析 / リン / 資源ガバナンス / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
Phosphorus is an important strategic resource for agricultural food production and the chemical industry. Considering the limited supplies of phosphorus resources, it is important to evaluate the quantity and availability of currently untapped phosphorus resources. Thus, we developed the Integrated Phosphorus Cycle Input Output (IPCIO) model to estimate the phosphorus requirements for economic activities and to evaluate the recycling effects. We found that automotive industry requires yellow phosphorus, which comprises about half of all required phosphorus in its supply chain, while the production bases of yellow phosphorus in Asia are located only in China and Vietnam, with practically the whole supply dependent on these two countries. It was suggested that since delays in the supply of yellow phosphorus present significant effects throughout the supply chain.