Project/Area Number |
24651037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAO Toshihide 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (90598210)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KONOSHIMA Masashi 琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10466542)
YOSHIMOTO Atsushi 統計数理研究所, 教授 (10264350)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 生物多様性 / 生物地理 / 自然保護区 / 最適配置 / 進化的固有性 / 琉球諸島 / 保護区 |
Research Abstract |
Systematic conservation planning of protected area is a promising approach for enhancing effectiveness of biodiversity conservation. Protected area that restricts economic activity is regarded as social cost. Therefore, it is essential to maximize biodiversity in protected area while minimizing its area that surrogates the costs. Evaluation actions based on their cost effectiveness provides an algorithm that can solve the minimum set coverage. In this study, we compiled spatial data of plant diversity and protected area (e.g. national park) in Japan, and examined the minimum set of protected area for conserving plant species richness. Our results demonstrated the current status of protected area and additional conservation area for covering gap species (which is not protected in the present protected area) and finally identified priority area for maintaining evolutionary potentials of plant diversity hotspots in Japan.