A Study on the Distribution and Efficient Use in Towns and Villages of Chinese Semi-arid Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Hideki  龍谷大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60360252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Jumpei  総合地球環境学研究所, 教授 (90195503)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JIN Hongshi  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 准教授 (10619240)
MURAMATSU Kouichi  学習院大学, 国際研究教育機構, 教授 (70365071)
YAMADA Nanae  (独)日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 副主任研究員 (10450537)
Research Collaborator KOU Xin  龍谷大学, 政策学研究科, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水資源政策 / 農村水利 / 水価格 / 水権取引 / 効率的利用 / 中国 / 半乾燥地域 / 節水政策 / 水資源費 / 水票取引
Research Abstract
Northwest part of China is a semi-arid region and insufficient in water resources.In this research,we investigated actual situation of water resources, policy and various measures for saving them, and interviewed officials of water management of local governments and farmers of water-use associations in Shaanxi,Ningxia and Gansu Provinces.We especially focused on the usage of agricultural water which amounts to more than 80% of this region's water resources.
Findings are as follows.At first Delivery of water tickets and trading of water-rights were executed,but the effect of water saving was very limited. And Price of water is very low because government has priority over farmer's life. Moreover we could not confirm whether there was a custom of water-use or not.