An analysis of energy supply-demand structure focusing on complementary products for environmental and energy policy evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Hideki  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 講師 (10293896)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords連産品 / 石油製品 / エネルギー需給構造 / プラスチックリサイクル / ナフサ / 環境政策 / エネルギー / 需給構造 / 連産性 / 環境政策評価
Research Abstract
Many environmental policies focused on only end product, for example, as with plastics recycling policy. But there are few policies that focus on more upstream complementary product too. In this study, based on UN Energy Statistics Database, the supply-demand structure of petroleum products in Japan and some other countries is analyzed for planning environmental policies focusing on complementary product too.
The petroleum products relatively consumed for non-energy uses are naphtha, natural gas, petroleum asphalt, liquefied petroleum gas and so on. Naphtha and asphalt are especially consumed for non-energy uses and are difficult to find out other practical energy use. But other products are consumed for energy use too. For example, thermal recovery from the waste of the plastic that are made from naphtha mainly means that naphtha can be used as fuel through plastic product. Waste recycling policies should focus on both end product and upstream complementary product.