Establishing a canonical procedure for collecting biodiversity information from citizen scientists using mobile phones and a self-identification system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Takehiko  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50354121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATANI Yukinobu  (独)農業環境技術研究所, 主任研究員 (30354088)
OSAWA Takeshi  (独)農業環境技術研究所, 任期付研究員 (40554332)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境活動 / モバイルシステム / 市民参加型調査 / 一般参加型調査 / 自動同定システム / 携帯電話
Research Abstract
We constructed a unique animal survey protocol for the citizen's scientist. The server automatically extracts the date, the name of the participant, the position when a participant sends a photo of animals via email. In combination with this automated data collection procedure, a self-identification system was incorporated into the protocol to prevent misidentifications which are often made by beginners. Using the protocol we conducted educational events of dragonfly observation in several public institutes.
The self-identification system had three components, the shape, the color and the ecological information subsystems. Though either the color or the shape subsystem worked poorly, the combination of the color subsystem and the ecological information subsystem had a potential to improve the precision of the citizen's survey.