Small-scale gold mining in Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Takahito  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (70414589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATSUKAWA Yuichi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (40343917)
OHSAWA Seiji  大妻女子大学, 副学長 (50114046)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミャンマー / 小規模金採鉱 / 水銀環境汚染 / 小規模採鉱 / 水銀汚染 / 即発γ線分析
Research Abstract
Small-scale mining area in Myanmar was investigated. Sampling and investigation areas of this study are Kyaikhto in Mon state, Shwekyin in Bago region, near Kalaymyo in Sagaing region, and the middle reaches of the Ayeyarwaddy river in Mandalay and Sagaing region. Water, hairs of miners, and sands were sampled. A variety of small-scale gold mining styles are in Myanmar and all miners use mercury to obtain gold. Significantly high concentrations of mercury were detected for river water samples and hairs of miners and their families were contaminated with high concentrations of mercury up to 60 ppm. High concentration of mercury over 35 ppm was detected from 4-years old chid's hair. The mercury pollution in Myanmar do not warrant optimism.