Mechanism of the spinal deformity of fish born in heavy oil polluted seawater, and rescue with the new detoxification protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Kazuichi  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (40115267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Nobuo  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (60242476)
OSHIMA Yuji  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (70176874)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物影響 / 骨代謝 / 胚発生 / 解毒タンパク質 / 有害化学物質 / 海洋生態 / 環境分析 / 水産学
Research Abstract
Using bioassay systems with fishes, we examined the mechanism of spinal deformity of fish by the heavy oil pollution. As a result, hydroxylated polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (OHPAH) provided causing death in early embryogenesis of the medaka, and OHPAH influenced the cell activities in fish scales. We suggested that the main substances of poison causing deformity of the fish are OHPAHs. Furthermore, we found the material which could become a candidate of the detoxification protein.