Crosstalk of translesion synthesis and checkpoint mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MASUTANI Chikahide  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (40241252)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANAO Rie  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (30542287)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌 / ゲノム / 放射線 / 遺伝子 / タンパク質 / DNA損傷トレランス / 細胞周期チェックポイント / DNA損傷 / DNA修復 / DNA複製
Research Abstract
Human Polh is the responsible gene product of xeroderma pigmentosum variant, a cancer prone syndrome. Polh catalyzes translesion DNA synthesis (TLS) past the most prominent UV-induced DNA lesion, cyclobutane pyrimidine dimer (CPD), very efficiently. On the other hand, Polh is unable to bypass another UV-induced DNA lesion, 6-4 photoproduct, resulting in the activation of cell cycle checkpoint mechanisms. This project aimes to address the relations between TLS and cell cycle checkpoint mechanisms. Expression of Polh or PCNA mutants affected cell cycle checkpoint, suggesting a linkage of TLS and checkpoint mechanisms in human cells.