The construction of a module to visualize DNA damage signaling in live cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Kanji  京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 講師 (90455204)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蛍光タンパク質 / チェックポイント / 細胞周期 / ライブイメージング / 分子生物学 / リン酸化 / DNA損傷
Research Abstract
DNA checkpoint mechanism is activated when cells receive the DNA damage stress that arose from gamma-ray exposure. Not only the DNA damage responsive signaling cascade, DNA damage checkpoint could act as anti-tumour mechanism to protect us from cancer. Thus to detect which cells activate DNA checkpoint could help detect precancerous cells. Here we tackled to construct the module to detect checkpoint activation in live cells. We constructed the GFP-tagged peptide to express in the cells, and the module translocate outside the nucleus upon DNA replicative stress. Now we are modifying the module to make it more clear response so that we could apply to monitor checkpoint activated cells in live organism.