Analysis of the multiplicity of DNA damage by direct observation of DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IDE Hiroshi  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30223126)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNA損傷 / 修復 / 生物影響 / 放射線
Research Abstract
The biological effects of DNA lesions depend on the their quantity and structure. In addition, the theoretical and some experimental studies suggest that the local multiplicity of DNA lesions also play an important role in determining biological effects. However, the experimental method to measure the multiplicity of DNA lesions remains to be established. In the present study, we developed a method to analyze the multiplicity of DNA lesions by direct observation of DNA. The base lesions were converted to abasic sites by DNA glycosylases. The resulting abasic sites were tagged with an aldehyde reactive probe followed by an antibody, and finally visualized by a scanning probe microscope.