Evaluation of health risk of internal exposure with radioactive iodine by molecular imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Naoki  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (00304973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Takashi  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (20330300)
NAKAYAMA Morio  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (60164373)
IHARA Makoto  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (60175213)
OKAICHI Kumio  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 准教授 (80124874)
吉田 正博  長崎大学, 先導生命科学研究支援センター, 助教 (50264247)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords内部被ばく / 放射性ヨウ素 / 分子イメージング / 福島原発事故 / リスクコミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish an evaluation method of the health effect of internal exposure with radioactive iodine both in vitro and in vivo. Cultured cells isolated from rat thyroid showed several responses to influx of I-131, including cell survival, DNA damage/repair, and signal transduction, in a different manner from that to external exposure with Cs-137 source. Although the SPECT imaging of mouse thyroid was possible by I-131, the quantitative detection of internal exposure for health risk assessment needs further development using additional radio-probes. These results were preliminary but effective in risk communication situation with residents.