The mechanism for delayed chromosome rearrangements mediated by radiation-induced telomere instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Seiji  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00195744)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物影響 / テロメア / テロメア脆弱化 / 染色体組換え / 放射線の生物影響
Research Abstract
We studied the relationship between telomere instability and delayed chromosome rearrangements, both of which are induced by ionizing radiation. The result revealed that the gain of telomere signals detected by telomere FISH was induced dose-dependently in cells exposed to more than 0.5 Gy of X-rays. In contrast to this, the loss of telomere signals was not significantly induced by X-irradiation. The chromosome transfer experiments demonstrated that a human chromosome exposed to more than 2 Gy of X-rays showed a significantly increased frequency of delayed chromosome rearrangements in unirradiated mouse cells. These results provide an important cue to understand the mechanism for radiation-induced delayed chromosome rearrangements possibly related to telomere instability.