Approaches to enhance a repair ability of UV induced DNA damage by promotion of DNA damage-recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Shigeki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40179130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Toshio  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究教授 (10115280)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords修復 / DNA 損傷 / シクロブタン 型 ダイマー / モノクローナル 抗体 / CPD
Research Abstract
Cyclobutane pyrimidine dimers (CPDs) is one of the major types of DNA damage induced by solar UV and is repaired exclusively by a nucleotide excision repair system (NER) in humans. The efficiency of NER mostly depends on helix-distortion of DNA lesion. Therefore, increasing the helix-distortion by CPDs may enhance NER efficiency. We cloned VH and VL genes of anti-CPDs antibody and constructed a single-chain Fv (ScFv) containing C-terminal SV40 nulear localization signal. The binding affinity of the scFv for CPDs was significantly lower than that of original IgG. Then we constructed a Fab containing C-terminal SV40 NLS. It effectively bound to CPDs.