Multidimensional approach for evaluating the effect of radioactive contamination using the large Japanese wood mouse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TOMOZAWA Morihiko  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 助教 (80581868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Jun  福山大学, 生命工学科, 准教授 (80399162)
SAKAMOTO Shinsuke  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 研究員 (80611368)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUROIWA Asato  北海道大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20372261)
YAMADA Fumio  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 企画部, 上席研究員 (10353905)
KUBOTA Yoshihisa  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究センター, 環境防護研究チームリーダー (70161685)
KOIZUMI Toru  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 野生動物研究領域, 野生動物研究領域長 (40353677)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアカネズミ / 遺伝的多様性 / 放射線影響 / 酸化ストレス / 筋肉中放射性セシウム濃度 / 8-ヒドロキシデオキシグアノシン / マイクロサテライト / Cytb / 環境放射線影響 / 集団遺伝学 / 放射性セシウム濃度 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 環境モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To detect the effect of radioactive contamination on wild rodents, we examined concentrations of radiocesium in skeletal muscles and bones of rodents that were caught in four localities with different contamination levels. The concentrations of radioactive cesium were correlated with the air-dose rates at the individual's trapping points. We also examined the concentrations of urinary 8-OHdG and genetic variation in two genetic markers (microsatellites and Cytb gene) of the large Japanese wood mouse (Apodemus speciosus). The 8-OHdG concentrations were weakly correlated with the radiocesium concentrations in muscles and bones, while the genetic variation at population level did not. These results suggest that the low-dose irradiation has a little effect on the level of oxidation stress of this species, although it did not influenced on the genetic variation at population level.