Study of cell death-inducing effect enhanced by combined use of anatase-type titanium dioxide and a physiologically active substance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMI Yoji  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70609362)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEKITA Masahiko  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 教授 (70138981)
SHINOMIYA Takahisa  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 教授 (30196414)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光触媒 / 酸化チタン / 細胞死 / 活性酸素 / 酸化ストレス / 脂質過酸化 / ネクローシス / アポトーシス / ナノパーティクル / 皮膚がん / 紫外線
Research Abstract
The present study analyzes the mechanism of cell damage by photocatalytic effect of titanium dioxide, was done for the purpose of basic research in order to help in the treatment of cancer. Research is composed of three modes, 1) to establish the effective induction and measurement method for the cell cytotoxicity, 2) to classify the type of cell death, and 3) to analyze of the induction mechanism of the cell death. It was possible to establish a system in which they have found a condition that injury effectively the cell, to measure. Further, it was suggested that cell death by the photocatalyst is not apoptosis of various features. Furthermore, the lipid peroxidation of the cell membrane is caused remarkably was confirmed. It is considered that cell death by photocatalyst to cause necrosis by membrane collapses ROS generated by photocatalytic effect has prompted the lipid peroxidation of the cell membrane.