Protective effects of hydrogen against irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
OHTA Shigeo  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00125832)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIMURA Naomi  日本医科大学, 老人病研究所生化学部門, 准教授 (60283800)
WOLF Alexander  日本医科大学, 老人病研究所生化学部門, 講師 (20434136)
NISHIMAKI Kiyomi  日本医科大学, 老人病研究所生化学部門, マネジメントスタッフ (00465345)
ICHIMIYA Harumi  日本医科大学, 老人病研究所生化学部門, アシスタントサポートスタッフ (40553251)
YOKOTA Takashi  日本医科大学, 老人病研究所分子生物学部門, マネジメントスタッフ (30445829)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords損傷 / 水素分子 / 抗酸化物質
Research Abstract
Ionizing irradiation produces free radicals such as hydroxyl radical (•OH) by reacting with water. Then, these free radicals act as a trigger for initiating the free radical chain reaction, resulting in the generation of lipid peroxides, which cause the damages in cells. The author has shown that molecular hydrogen (H2) reacts with •OH to protect cells. Moreover, H2 protects cells, organs and mice against irradiation. This study revealed that a low concentration (~0.08 mM) of molecular hydrogen (H2) terminates the free radical chain reaction to prevent lipid peroxides and to protect cells. The author would like to direct that this study is valuable as a basic investigation, but insufficient for the actual application in public.