Roles of 53BP1 in elimination of an apoptotic cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWABUCHI Kuniyoshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10232696)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Akira  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20344723)
SUNATANI Yumi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70581057)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアポトーシス / ヒストン / DNA / 53BP1 / p53 / スタウロスポリン / ヌクレオソーム / 自己抗体 / 細胞膜 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
p53 binding protein-1(53BP1) accumulates at sites of DNA double-strand breaks, where it suppresses DNA end resection, and facilitates repair of DNA double-strand breaks by non-homologous end joining. In this study, we found that in apoptotic cells 53BP1 is cleaved to generate a fragment of 53BP1 in a caspase-dependent manner. This 53BP1 fragment is localized on the surface of apoptotic cells. Our data suggest that 53BP1 regulates clearance of apoptotic cells by a macrophage.