Study of Biological Effect induced by Radiation Damage of non-DNA Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
FUJII Kentaro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (00360404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIMITSU Nobuyoshi  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (40294962)
FUJII Shin-ichiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (10415739)
KATO Dai  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (80533190)
TSUKIMOTO Mitsutoshi  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70434040)
NARITA Ayumi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・先端基礎研究センター, 博士研究員 (50633898)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYA Akinari  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・先端基礎研究センター, 研究主席 (10354987)
NIWA Osamu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 総括研究主幹 (70392644)
KOJIMA Syuji  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 嘱託教授 (90119579)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射光 / 電離放射線 / 非DNA / ATP / 質量分析 / 電気化学分析 / 生物学的効果 / 細胞間情報伝達 / 軟X線 / 生物効果
Research Abstract
ATP (Adenosine tri-phosphate), one of ribonucleic acids, acts as an intra-cellular energy transfer. ATP is also used as a substrate to synthesize messenger RNA and as a ligand of inter-cellular signaling. Damaged ATP produced by ionizing radiations might act as down- or up-regulation of these biological function. In this study, we examined the relation between molecular damage of ATP and its biological activity by using various biological assessments, such as energy donor activity, genetic information transfer, and inter-cellular signaling activity.