Cadmium induces endoplasmic reticulum stress through novel mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HWANG GIWOOK  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 講師 (00344680)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトキシコロジー / カドミウム / 小胞体ストレス / 小胞体関連蛋白質分解系
Research Abstract
The molecular mechanisms underlying cadmium induced ER stress are not clearly understood. The levels of ERAD substrate were significantly increased by cadmium treatment, and were also increased by proteasome inhibitor treatment. However, the accumulation of ERAD substrates by cadmium was hardly accepted in cells treated with MG132. When the ERAD system was inhibited, levels of ER stress markers such as BiP and CHOP were significantly increased. ER stress-inducing agents such as tunicamycin, thapsigargin and dithiothreitol did not affect the levels of ERAD substrates. We conclude that cadmium may induce ER stress by inhibition of the function of the ERAD system and repression of the degradation of misfolded protein.