Developmental toxicity of the neuroendocrine stress response system caused by environmental chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOHYAMA Chiharu  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10150872)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境化学物質 / 神経内分泌 / ストレス応答 / 周産期 / 母子行動 / 社会行動 / 高次脳機能 / ストレス障害モデル
Research Abstract
Epidemiological and experimental studies suggest that exposure to low levels of environmental chemicals induce disorders in higher brain functions including cognition and emotion It is established that hypothalamo-pituitary-adrenal (HPA) axis, the neuroendocrinological stress response system, plays a pivotal role in the cognition and emotion. However, the effect of environmental chemical exposure on the developing the neuroendocrine system is largely unknown. Thus, we administered pregnant mice 2,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin (TCDD) to develop a chemically exposed rodent model. For a comparative purpose, we generated early-life stress mouse models, such as maternal separation and early deprivation, as positive control that manifests abnormal development of the HPA system. We adopted to use novel behavioral analysis as well as traditional biochemical- and molecular biology techniques. We discovered the early deprivation resulted in a behavioral phenotype similar to perinatal low-dose dioxin exposure whereas the maternal separation had an opposite behavioral consequence. The result of gene expression analysis suggested an alteration of the functional connectivity between the prefrontal cortex and the amygdala. To elucidate the underlying mechanism between the dioxin-induced developmental toxicity and the early life environmental conditions warrants further studies.