Can tubulin be a novel target of toxicity of environmental chemicals ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOTAKE Yaichiro  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 准教授 (20335649)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsチューブリン / 環境化学物質 / ユビキチン化 / ユビキチン化阻害
Research Abstract
Tubulin as a target of toxicity was limited to the case of disturbance of polimerization/depolymerization, and it was not expected that tubulin is a target in other cases. In the present study, we focused on tubulin as a target of toxicity and searched chemicals acting on tubulin. When we examined the effects of environmental chemicals on acetylation and ubiquitination of tubulin, we found chemicals inhibiting tubulin ubiquitination. Life extention of tubulin accompanied with the inhibition of ubiquitination will lead to cytotoxicity, and it raises the possibility that some kinds of environmental chemicals acts on tubulin and exerts the toxicity.