Effects of Environmental Chemicals on Fetal Blood Brain Barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Wataru  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (90512278)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境化学物質 / 血液脳関門
Research Abstract
Environmental chemicals cause several adverse effects on developing brain of fetus. These effects may be caused by direct action of the chemicals to neural cells, but also there is a possibility that the effects are caused by indirect action of them, for example through disruption of blood brain barrier: BBB. In this study, we used in vitro model of BBB and analyzed the effects of the chemicals on BBB using dioxin as model chemical.
The exposure of dioxin caused a distraction of BBB permeability in dose dependently. Moreover, dioxin easily passed through BBB and increased the expression of drug metabolizing enzyme; CYP.
These results suggested that BBB disruption were caused by environmental chemicals, dioxin, and the adverse effects might cause abnormal brain development.