Screening of epimutagens using DNA repair system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Takashi  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80182301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANISHI Masanobu  大阪府立大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授 (70332963)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / エピミュータジェン / シトシンメチル化 / エピミュータゲン / メチル化 / MGMT / 環境化学物質
Research Abstract
Abnormality of epigenetic changes is a cause of carcinogenesis and teratogenesis in the hjgher animals. Epigenetic changes in traits accompany the change in cytosine methylation patterns of the promoter region of the responsible genes. Exogenous chemicals causing the epigenetic changes are called epimutagens. In this study, the assay methods to screen chemicals causing demethylation of 5-methylcytosine were tried to establish. We constructed the method in which the 5-azacytidine (5azaC)-induced demethylation can be detected by green fluorescence or formation of methyl nitrosourea (MNU)- resistant colonies using HeLaMR tumor cells lacking expression of O6-methylguanene-DNA methyltransferase (MGMT). Expression of MGMT mRNA and protein in the 5-azaC-induced MNU-resistant cells were confirmed. Using this method, epimutagens would be detected among various chemicals in the environment.