Analysis for the function of the candidate gene of Sick House Syndrome and development of disease model mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Minoru  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10146706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIWARA Kagemasa  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00204397)
SAKABE Koh  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70162302)
OHTSUKA Masato  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90372945)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシックハウス症候群 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / 疾患モデルマウス / 遺伝子操作マウス / PNPLA6 / 有機リン / 遺伝子発現 / PNPLA6 gene / esterase / ROSA26 / CRISPR / トランスジェニックマウス / 遺伝子改変 / ゲノム編集 / 神経障害エステラーゼ / モデルマウス / OPIDN / 化学物質過敏症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sick building syndrome (SBS) is a set of several clinically recognizable symptoms reported by occupants of a building without a clear cause. Neuropathy target esterase (NTE) is a membrane bound serine esterase and its reaction with organophosphates (OPs) can lead to OP-induced delayed neuropathy (OPIDN) and nerve axon degeneration. We found that the enzymatic activity of NTE was significantly higher (P<0.0005) in SBS patients compared with controls. Thus, we constructed the transgenic(TG) mice with PNPLA6 gene encoding human NTE. Eight lines were established and each mouse from 8 lines showed higher activity for NTE than that in non transgenic mouse. The activity level was different in each tissue and the activity became higher in the old TG mice than that in the young TG mice. To elucidate the effect of OP for these mice, the experiments are now on going and the preliminary data showed harmful effects of OP for transgenic embryos. In addition, we try to detect the NTE-OP complex.