The development of a new technique to add DNA methylation on the target DNA sequence for the realization of epigenetic toxicity analysis of validation type.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Katsuhide  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 毒性部, 室長 (30342885)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトキシコロジー / エピジェネティック毒性
Research Abstract
To advance the research for "epigenetic toxicity", which is thought to be the mechanism for the delayed toxic effects of chemicals, a new technique for editing DNA methylation on the target DNA sequence was tried to develop in this study. For that, "DNA binding protein-nuclease" techniques which are in the stage of practical use, was applied. In addition, an original idea to achieve the specificity comparable to PCR technique was also applied. Though preliminary, data indicating the possibility for the successful development of the technique was obtained.