Fabrication of novel electrically switched ion exchange films on three dimensional carbon electrodes for the continuous separation of metal ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
GUAN GUOQING  弘前大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (90573618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABU Liti  弘前大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (70565374)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセシウムイオン除去 / 電気活性膜 / 吸着 / 脱着 / 選択性 / 安定性 / NIHCF膜 / 電気化学 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
In this study, nickel hexacyanoferrate (NiHCF) film was deposited on carbon fiber and/or three dimensional carbon felt and used as electrically switched ion exchange(ESIX) materials for the separation of toxic metal ions fron wastewater. The film fabrication conditions were optimized and the ESIX film with stable and insoluble structure were obtained. It is found that over 98% of cesium ions was adsorbed on the film and over 90% of the adsorbed ions was effectively desorbed from the film by changing the applied voltage. This process was repeated for over 200 times but the separation ability of the film was almost remained. Furthermore, the film showed high selectivity for the separation of cerium ions over other co-existed metal ions. The separation mechanism and the relationship between the separation factor and the operation conditions were also clarified. It is expected that this developed method can be taken as a promising technology for actual wastewater treatment.