Low Temperature Drying of Japanese Cedar by a Principle of the Same Direction Transfer of Heat and Moisture and Its Effect on the Reduction of Environmental Burden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI SHOJI  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (00111253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEIWA Kenji  東北大学・大学院, (連合)農学研究科, (研究院)教授 (40261474)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords木材乾燥 / 低温乾燥 / 水分と熱の並び流れ / 乾燥変形 / 精油成分 / 林業再生 / CO2排出削減 / 木材の乾燥 / 乾燥による変形
Research Abstract
The characteristics of low temperature wood drying has been investigated taking into account the structural anisotropy of cedar lumber and the principle of the same direction transfer of heat and moisture. Considerable changes in drying rate and drying shrinkage with the direction of moisture transfer and the texture of wood were observed in the experiment of one-directional drying under a constant temperature gradient. In the case of the same direction transfer of heat and moisture, small local difference was found in moisture content and drying shrinkage, of which results were successfully reproduced by a moisture diffusion model including vaporization and condensation of water. Finally, it was shown that the content of oil in wood was changed with the drying temperature.