Project/Area Number |
24651068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Tsugio 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90091694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YIN Shu 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (40271994)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | セリア / 固溶体 / 形態制御 / 自動車排ガス浄化 / 三元触媒 / 酸化スズ / 酸素吸蔵能 / 耐熱性 / 自動車排ガス浄化触媒 / 酸素ストレージ機能 / ドーピング / ソルボサーマル反応 / 酸化セリウム / 混合金属酸化物 / 酸素ストレージ機能を / ナノ粒子 |
Research Abstract |
Calcium or tin doped ceria-zirconia nanoparticles, which showed the thermal stability and oxygen storage capacity superior to ceria-zirconia alloy, were fabricated by solvothermal reaction. The composites of calcium or tin doped ceria-zirconia nanoparticles, gamma alumina and palladium showed the excellent performance as a automobile exhaust gas purifying catalyst. It was also found that tin oxide possesses the oxygen storage capacity like ceria, and that the strontium and barium doped tin oxide nanoparticles fabricated by solvothermal reaction showed the thermal stability and oxygen storage capacity superior to ceria-zirconia alloy.