Development of the latent heat storage materials with the high fluidity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HARANO Azuchi  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 准教授 (90238204)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordslatent heat storage / fluidity / hydrate / heat pump / magnesium nitrate / sodium sulfate / sodium chloride / surfactant / liquidity / 潜熱蓄熱材 / 無機水和物 / 流動性
Research Abstract
In order to use the exhaust heat and the solar heat for the heating and the hot water supply inside house, it is necessary to develop the latent heat storage material which has the good flow characteristics into pipe from outside to inside. In this study we investigated the possibilities of latent heat storage materials through carrying out the three following experiments. (1) Development of highly-concentrated slurry of latent heat storage materials, (2) Examination of heat storage materials using the liquid-solid-liquid phase change of nitrate, (3) Examination of sodium chloride as an absorber of absorption heat pumps. In the experiments of (2) and (3), there was a problem about the sudden fluidity drops of accompanying crystallization of heat storage material. But the solution of sodium sulfate 10 hydrates which added the surfactant (1), had the high fluidity for even under the condition of highly-concentrated slurry.