Development of metal-air batteries operating at intermediate temperatures using composite ion conductors with heterointerfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTOMO JUNICHIRO  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90322065)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords省エネルギー技術 / 金属-空気二次電池 / 酸化物イオン伝導体 / プロトン伝導体 / 金属酸化物 / 水素生成 / 畜電池 / 蓄電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, novel metal-air batteries having high energy density were examined at intermediate temperatures using inorganic ion conductors. A composite ion conductor consisting of microparticles was developed based on unique ion transport at interfaces as well as the development of a single-phase ion conductor. In addition, hydrogen production via steam-iron reaction, i.e., partial oxidation of reduced metal oxide by water vapor was investigated to clarify the effect of support materials on hydrogen production rate. Through the observation of charge and discharge processes in the metal-air batteries, the guiding principle of the system design was also discussed.