Development of removal method of radioactive Sr and Cs by silicic acid from nutrient rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Miho  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (30236640)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsケイ酸 / 錯形成 / ストロンチウム / セシウム / シリカゲル / テトラエトキシオルトケイ酸 / 多量体 / 錯体
Research Abstract
137Cs and 90Sr are present on the surface of the ground due to fallout. The chemistry of fixing Cs to soil and dissolution of Sr into water was examined. I studied the possibility of a safe method for the removal of Sr and Cs from soil, and the complexation of Sr and Cs at molecular level.Sr2+ was recovered 100% from soil, which is originally contained in soil. Cs was attached to soil by any solution, such as water, silicic acid, citric, ascorbic, or standard solution of mold. Cs was extracted almost 5-6% from soil by water, organic acids and aluminum nitrate. However, Cs was extracted less than 1.5% with silicic acid. There was almost no complexation of Cs with silicic acid, whereas Sr complexes were observed. This complex was bidentate and imigrates through soil as its silicate form. It is considered that Cs promotes the dissolution of silica gel to form large particles and Cs acts as a catalyst in the hydrolysis of silica gel.