Development of a novel H2-CO2 fuel cell which reduces carbon dioxide during electric power generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Minoru  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (20323066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRONITA Sayoko  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (90580994)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords二酸化炭素還元 / 電極触媒 / 膜電極接合体 / 燃料電池単セル / 燃料電池発電 / 水素二酸化炭素燃料電池 / 質量分析 / 水素
Research Abstract
By using a PEFC single cell having Pt/C-based anode and cathode, power generation properties were evaluated by feeding H2 and CO2 to the anode and cathode, respectively. In addition, CO2 reduction products exhausted from the PEFC were detected. Main results are summarized as follows. (1) CO2 reduction potential is found to be 0.05-0.4 V vs. DHE, which is positive than the HOR potential. This succeeded to demonstrate the power generation of the H2-CO2 PEFC. (2) The generated power increased with an increase in the operation temperature of the H2-CO2 PEFC, suggesting that the CO2 reduction is thermally activated. (3) Under the controlled potential of 0.051 V vs. DHE, the cathode current of the H2-CO2 PEFC changed by 2 h cycle, implying that the cathode Pt is poisoned by the CO2 reduction product and then recovered. (4) CO2 reduction products/intermediates are found to be methane and methanol.