Project/Area Number |
24651074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University (2013-2014) University of Yamanashi (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMURA HIROKI 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40303416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUYA Fumihiko 山梨大学, 医学部第三内科, 講師 (90456450)
一條 昌志 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (50436854)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ICHIJO Masashi 山梨大学, 医学部第三内科, 助教 (50436854)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 放射性物質 / 除染 / 微細緑藻類 / 甲状腺癌 / 活性酸素 / RhoB / 甲状腺ホルモン受容体 / 徐染 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that a novel algal strain, Parachlorella sp binos, uptakes radioactive iodine and radioactive cations such as cesium, and strontium, which were leaked from the Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plant. High-resolution secondary ion mass spectrometry (SIMS) showed a localization of accumulated iodine and cations in the cytosol, and the extracellular matrix, respectively. In addtion, radioiodine was actively uptaked in the presence of superoxide generated by the photosynthesis. At present, the decontamination method using this algal strain is used for decontamination of the environment of Fukushima Prefecture.