Analysis of metabolic network in dechlorinating enrichment culture and construction of model system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
FUTAMATA Hiroyuki  静岡大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50335105)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境浄化 / トリクロロエテン / バイオレメディエーション / 脱塩素化 / Dehalococcoides / Methanogen / 競合 / Bioremediation / Dechlorination / Methanogens / Competitive inhibition
Research Abstract
The mechanism of hydrogen interspecies transfer which enables to dechlorinate trichloroethene (TCE) effectively was characterized. Methane production was observed during TCE-dechlorination in the non-effective dechlorinating culture, while methane was produced rapidly after TCE-dechlorination in the effective dechlorinating culture. Molecular techniques revealed that aceticlastic methanogens competed with Dechlorinator, on the other hand, hydrogenotrophic methanogens did not. These results suggested that the activity of anaerobic acetate oxidizing bacteria play a key role for efficient dechlorination. We succeeded to isolate anaerobic acetate oxidizing bacteria, closely related to Moraxella osloensis.