Clarification of essential role and dynamic behavior of lattice oxygen species in metal oxide for catalytic oxidation reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HANEDA Masaaki  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70344140)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境負荷低減技術 / 触媒反応 / 触媒機能解析 / 触媒調製化学
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the essential role and dynamic behavior of lattice oxygen species for oxidation reactions, the catalytic performance of CeO2-ZrO2 mixed oxides for CO and carbon oxidation reactions was investigated. It was found that lattice oxygen specie, which present in the bulk of CeO2-ZrO2 particles, can participate in the oxidation of CO as gaseous reactant. On the other hand, lattice oxygen species present at the surface vicinity of CeO2-ZrO2 particles was found to be highly reactive toward carbon as solid-type reactant. The mobility of oxygen species in the lattice of CeO2-ZrO2 was suspected to be an important factor to determine the catalytic performance for oxidation reactions. We proposed that the morphology of CeO2-ZrO2 particles is responsible for the reactivity of lattice oxygen species toward various reactants, leading to development of highly active catalysts for oxidation reactions.